Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Orange Cars (Aldgate Private Hire Ltd), we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Orange Cars is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just so things are clearer to you, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Your use of our Site, including any orders you place, is governed by our Terms & conditions and our Cookie Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

Who we are

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which Orange Cars (Aldgate Private Hire Ltd) will process personal information provided to us by you.

Our website address is: https://orangecarsuk.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this to determine if you are in the service area
  • Location: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, check service coverage area before you place a booking.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: read about our cookie policy here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment and account details if business user. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the booking history for easy future duplication requests.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 13 months for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and delivery addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Office Controllers can access:

  • Minicab booking historical information, when it was booked alongside the fare provided.
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and destination information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil bookings, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We do not share or sell any of your information to any third party. Upon request by TFL, we may be required to provide booking details for the purposes of confirming the private hire drivers congestion charge exemptions, or to challenge any PCN inappropriately issued.

Payments

We accept card payments through Worldpay. some of your data will be passed to Worldpay, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use analytics software such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. The analytics software is used to look at things like how a visitor visits a site e.g. the browser they are using, which pages are visited and through which page a visitor enters and/or leaves our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can view Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account you can log in and view your data that we hold about you, these are things like, name, address, telephone, email and order history. You can easily edit any details except username, request deletion or in some cases delete it yourself.

If you don’t have an account on this site but have made an order using a guest checkout, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance refer the matter to us by calling us on our store number during open hours. This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we protect your data

We treat all our customers’ data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps in compliance with the general data protection regulation to ensure it is kept safe.

  • All data we collect is done so over encrypted connections (https).
  • All data is stored behind state of the art firewalls managed by our data centre security team.
  • All systems storing personal data have access logging.
  • We do not store plain passwords and are one way encrypted.
  • All systems are subject to regular penetration testing and are monitored for vulnerabilities and attacks.

Contact us or make a complaint

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is being treated, in the first instance refer the matter to us by calling us on 020 8980 9118 during our opening hours or send us an email to info@orangecarsuk.co.uk. This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this page and is effective from the date last updated.

Last updated 30 May 2018